GCL Division 3a

Ending on 30/04/2018
Results compiled by Jim Johnston

Division 3 Play-off Result

GCL Division 3a League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15GU Camels1010002029344003486
21Bearsden B107121529270023075
33Glasgow Montrose B1051411134192021743
46Phones C102266107190041334
52Cathcart C102175710210021230
64Glasgow Polytechnic C10118374254001333
  60 27 6 27 60 95 30 95 10 0 10 119  

GCL Division 3a Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden B8 6 6 1 8 10 30 
Cathcart C0 3 5 0 3 10 12 
Glasgow Montrose B1 5 6 0 4 10 17 
Glasgow Polytechnic C2 2 2 2 4 10 13 
GU Camels6 8 8 5 6 10 34 
Phones C0 4 3 4 1 10 13 

GCL Division 3a Match Results
Bd Grade GU Camels (5) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1806 Feder, Marek  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1282 Home Win 
3 0 Livingstone, Jonathan  1  -  0 Topping, John  1240 Home Win 
4 1516 Krinis, Georgios  1  -  0 Manyundwa, Claudius  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (6) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1294 McQuillan, Jim  1  -  0 McCafferty, David  1544 Home Win 
2 1210 Gaffney, Dairena  0  -  1 Griffin, Peter  1234 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones C (6) vs (5) GU Camels Grade Comments
1 1544 McCafferty, David    -   Volkovas, Edvinas  1523 Draw 
2 1143 Waddell, Jim  0  -  1 Skillen, Fergus  1367 Away Win 
3 1234 Griffin, Peter  1  -  0 Sabbion, Davide  0 Home Win 
4 1046 McKinstry, John  0  -  1 Kovalenko, Mykola  0 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1338 Fay, James    -   Gaffney, Dairena  1210 Draw 
2 1327 Waddell, Alex M    -   Osman, Scott  1029 Draw 
3 1282 Corrigan, Neil  1  -  0 Marshall, Alex  989 Home Win 
4 1240 Topping, John  1  -  0 Benson, Alice  630 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1623 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Weir, Joseph E  1378 Home Win 
2 1552 McEwan, Peter  1  -  0 McKay, Ruairidh  1344 Home Win 
3 1398 Chadha, Sambhav  1  -  0 McKay, Jonathan  1334 Home Win 
4 1467 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1301 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (6) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1378 Weir, Joseph E  0  -  1 McCafferty, David  1544 Away Win 
2 0 Uweru, Ogba Itoro  1  -  0 Griffin, Peter  1234 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 1301 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 McKinstry, John  1046 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade GU Camels (5) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 2045 Magnussen, Helge  1  -  0 Weir, Joseph E  1378 Home Win 
2 1367 Skillen, Fergus  1  -  0 McKay, Jonathan  1334 Home Win 
3 0 Livingstone, Jonathan  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1301 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1552 McEwan, Peter  1  -  0 Fay, James  1338 Home Win 
2 1467 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 Waddell, Alex M  1327 Home Win 
3 1398 Chadha, Sambhav  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1282 Home Win 
4 1391 Goodall, Alistair  1  -  0 Lavelle, Peter  1087 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1431 Smeeton, Roy    -   Fay, James  1338 Draw 
2 1378 Weir, Joseph E  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1282 Home Win 
3 1344 McKay, Ruairidh  1  -  0 Lavelle, Peter  1087 Home Win 
4 1334 McKay, Jonathan  0  -  1 Rafiq, Hassan  0 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (6) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1338 Fay, James  0  -  1 McCafferty, David  1544 Away Win 
2 1282 Corrigan, Neil  1  -  0 Waddell, Jim  1143 Home Win 
3 1087 Lavelle, Peter    -   Griffin, Peter  1234 Draw 
4 0 Manyundwa, Claudius    -   McKinstry, John  1046 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 0 Prieto, Lucas  1  -  0 Burt, J Mel  1623 Home Win 
2 1059 Heron, Andy  0  -  1 McEwan, Peter  1552 Away Win 
3 0 Fay, Craig  1  -  0 Kerridge, Simon  1467 Home Win 
4 0 Hall, Richard  0  -  1 Goodall, Alistair  1391 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1378 Weir, Joseph E  1  -  0 Fitzpatrick, Brian  1202 Home Win 
2 0 Uweru, Ogba Itoro  1  -  0 Fay, Craig  0 Home Win 
3 1301 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Heron, Andy  1059 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade GU Camels (5) vs (6) Phones C Grade Comments
1 2092 Abrahams, Daniel  1  -  0 McCafferty, David  1544 Home Win 
2 2045 Magnussen, Helge  1  -  0 Reid, David  1350 Home Win 
3 1806 Feder, Marek  1  -  0 McKinstry, John  1046 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 Fay, Craig    -   Waddell, Alex M  1327 Draw 
3 1210 Gaffney, Dairena  0  -  1 Corrigan, Neil  1282 Away Win 
4 798 Blackwell, Scott  0  -  1 Lavelle, Peter  1087 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones C (6) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1544 McCafferty, David  1  -  0 Weir, Joseph E  1378 Home Win 
2 1355 Fraser, Roland A    -   McKay, Ruairidh  1344 Draw 
3 1350 Reid, David  0  -  1 McKay, Jonathan  1334 Away Win 
4 1234 Griffin, Peter  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1301 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (5) GU Camels Grade Comments
1 1378 Weir, Joseph E  0  -  1 Abrahams, Daniel  2092 Away Win 
2 1344 McKay, Ruairidh  0  -  1 Magnussen, Helge  2045 Away Win 
3 1334 McKay, Jonathan  0  -  1 Volkovas, Edvinas  1523 Away Win 
4 1301 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Feder, Marek  1806 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1552 McEwan, Peter  1  -  0 Anderson, Craig  0 Home Win 
2 1623 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Papillon, Julien  1103 Home Win 
3 1398 Chadha, Sambhav  1  -  0 McQuillan, Jim  1294 Home Win 
4 1467 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 Blackwell, Scott  798 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (6) Phones C Grade Comments
1 1552 McEwan, Peter  1  -  0 McCafferty, David  1544 Home Win 
2 1623 Burt, J Mel  1  -  0 Griffin, Peter  1234 Home Win 
3 1398 Chadha, Sambhav  1  -  0 Waddell, Jim  1143 Home Win 
4 1467 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 McKinstry, John  1046 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (5) GU Camels Grade Comments
1 1327 Waddell, Alex M  0  -  1 Magnussen, Helge  2045 Away Win 
2 1282 Corrigan, Neil  0  -  1 Volkovas, Edvinas  1523 Away Win 
3 1240 Topping, John  0  -  1 Skillen, Fergus  1367 Away Win 
4 1087 Lavelle, Peter  0  -  1 Livingstone, Jonathan  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (1) vs (5) GU Camels Grade Comments
1 1552 McEwan, Peter  0  -  1 Magnussen, Helge  2045 Away Win 
2 1614 Callison, J Stuart    -   Volkovas, Edvinas  1523 Draw 
3 1398 Chadha, Sambhav  0  -  1 Skillen, Fergus  1367 Away Win 
4 1467 Kerridge, Simon  1  -  0 Livingstone, Jonathan  0 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1327 Waddell, Alex M  0  -  1 McEwan, Peter  1552 Away Win 
2 1282 Corrigan, Neil  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1623 Away Win 
3 1240 Topping, John  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1467 Away Win 
4 1087 Lavelle, Peter  0  -  1 Goodall, Alistair  1391 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade GU Camels (5) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 0 Livingstone, Jonathan    -   Anderson, Craig  0 Draw 
2 1516 Krinis, Georgios  1  -  0 McQuillan, Jim  1294 Home Win 
3 0 Perivolaropoulos, Angelos  0  -  1 Fay, Craig  0 Away Win 
4 0 Molinari, Silvio  1  -  0 Heron, Andy  1059 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones C (6) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1544 McCafferty, David    -   Waddell, Alex M  1327 Draw 
2 1355 Fraser, Roland A  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1282 Home Win 
3 1143 Waddell, Jim    -   Topping, John  1240 Draw 
4 1046 McKinstry, John    -   Lavelle, Peter  1087 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1431 Smeeton, Roy  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1623 Away Win 
2 1344 McKay, Ruairidh  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1467 Away Win 
3 1334 McKay, Jonathan    -   Goodall, Alistair  1391 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1327 Waddell, Alex M  1  -  0 Weir, Joseph E  1378 Home Win 
2 1282 Corrigan, Neil    -   McKay, Ruairidh  1344 Draw 
3 1240 Topping, John  0  -  1 McKay, Jonathan  1334 Away Win 
4 1087 Lavelle, Peter  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1301 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (5) GU Camels Grade Comments
1 1294 McQuillan, Jim  0  -  1 Skillen, Fergus  1367 Away Win 
2 0 Fay, Craig  0  -  1 Livingstone, Jonathan  0 Away Win 
3 1210 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Kovalenko, Mykola  0 Home Win 
4 798 Blackwell, Scott  0  -  1 Hiltunen, Henrik  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade GU Camels (5) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 2045 Magnussen, Helge  1  -  0 Burt, J Mel  1623 Home Win 
2 1367 Skillen, Fergus  1  -  0 Kerridge, Simon  1467 Home Win 
3 0 Livingstone, Jonathan  1  -  0 Goodall, Alistair  1391 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 0 Anderson, Craig  0  -  1 Smeeton, Roy  1431 Away Win 
2 0 Prieto, Lucas  0  -  1 McKay, Ruairidh  1344 Away Win 
3 1103 Papillon, Julien  0  -  1 McKay, Jonathan  1334 Away Win 
4 1210 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1301 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones C (6) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1355 Fraser, Roland A  1  -  0 McQuillan, Jim  1294 Home Win 
2 1350 Reid, David  1  -  0 Raza, Tipu  0 Home Win 
3 1143 Waddell, Jim  1  -  0 Gaffney, Dairena  1210 Home Win 
4 1046 McKinstry, John  0  -  1 Blackwell, Scott  798 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones C (6) vs (1) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1544 McCafferty, David  0  -  1 McEwan, Peter  1552 Away Win 
2 1350 Reid, David  0  -  1 Sharp, Alan W  1640 Away Win 
3 1143 Waddell, Jim  0  -  1 Kerridge, Simon  1467 Away Win 
4 1046 McKinstry, John  0  -  1 Goodall, Alistair  1391 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

GCL Division 3a Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 1   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1623   3365   5   7   1404   5   7   1567 
 6   Callison, J Stuart   BD   -   1614   3390      1   1543      1   1543 
 5   Goodall, Alistair   BD   -   1391   4115   4   6   1174   4   6   1368 
 7   Sharp, Alan W   BD   -   1640   5956   1   1   1350   1   1   1750 
 4   Kerridge, Simon   BD   -   1467   15294   8   10   1262   8   10   1503 
 2   McEwan, Peter   BD   -   1552   16590   7   8   1457   6   7   1760 
 3   Chadha, Sambhav   BDGA   J14   1398   24151   4   5   1312   4   5   1553 

Team 2 - Cathcart C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 3   Topping, John   CC   -   1240   6286   1   6   1282   1   6   1089 
 5   Waddell, Alex M   CC   -   1327   6333   2   7   1432   2   7   1326 
 1   Fay, James   CC   -   1338   8564   1   4   1434   1   4   1241 
 2   Corrigan, Neil   CC   -   1282   11437   3   10   1379   3   10   1269 
 6   Lavelle, Peter   CC   -   1087   24903   2   8   1238   2   8   1045 
 7   Rafiq, Hassan   CC   -   0   27411   1   1   1434   1   1   1834 
 4   Manyundwa, Claudius   CC   -   0   28215      2   1281      2   1088 

Team 3 - Glasgow Montrose B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 6   Smeeton, Roy   GM   -   1431   7657   1   3   1480      2   1288 
 1   Weir, Joseph E   GM   -   1378   11079   2   8   1510   2   8   1317 
 4   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1301   11326   3   8   1279   3   8   1188 
 3   McKay, Jonathan   NJGM   J14   1334   24546   3   8   1353   3   8   1311 
 2   McKay, Ruairidh   MUGM   -   1344   24918   3   7   1392   3   7   1342 
 5   Uweru, Ogba Itoro   GM   -   0   26064   2   2   1279   2   2   1679 

Team 4 - Glasgow Polytechnic C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 2   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1210   4010   2   6   1260   1   5   1110 
 10   Fitzpatrick, Brian   PY   -   1202   16916   0   1   1378   0   1   978 
 11   Blackwell, Scott   PY   -   798   22843   1   4   1110   1   3   988 
 1   McQuillan, Jim   POPY   -   1294   23791   1   5   1464   1   5   1223 
 3   Osman, Scott   PY   -   1029   26574      1   1327      1   1327 
 7   Heron, Andy   PY   NEW   1059   26866   0   3   1380   0   2   980 
 4   Marshall, Alex   PY   NEW   989   27091   0   1   1282   0   1   882 
 12   Papillon, Julien   WD   NEW   1103   27443   0   2   1468   0   2   1068 
 5   Benson, Alice   PY   J11   630   27955   0   1   1030   0   1   630 
 9   Hall, Richard   PY   -   0   27991   0   1   1391   0   1   991 
 8   Fay, Craig   PY   -   0   28189   2   5   1399   1   3   1399 
 6   Prieto, Lucas   PY   J18   0   28228   1   2   1484   1   2   1484 
 13   Anderson, Craig   PY   -   0   28434      3   1462      3   1182 
 14   Raza, Tipu   PY   -   0   28488   0   1   1350   0   1   950 

Team 5 - GU Camels
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 7   Skillen, Fergus   GU   J18   1367   17726   6   6   1346   6   6   1746 
 4   Livingstone, Jonathan   GU   -   0   19376   5   7   1302   5   6   1582 
 9   Abrahams, Daniel   GM   -   2092   24173   2   2   1692   2   2   2092 
 1   Magnussen, Helge   GUPY   -   2045   26600   6   6   1645   6   6   2045 
 2   Feder, Marek   GU   -   1806   28216   3   3   1406   3   3   1806 
 3   Krinis, Georgios   GU   -   1516   28217   2   2   1294   1   1   1694 
 5   Sabbion, Davide   GU   -   0   28221   0   1   1234   0   1   834 
 6   Kovalenko, Mykola   GU   -   0   28222   1   2   1128   1   2   1128 
 8   Volkovas, Edvinas   GU   J20   1523   28223   3   4   1468   3   4   1662 
 10   Perivolaropoulos, Angelos   GU   -   0   28478   0   1   1324   0   1   924 
 11   Molinari, Silvio   GU   -   0   28479   1   1   1084   1   1   1484 
 12   Hiltunen, Henrik   GU   -   0   28487   1   1   798   1   1   1198 

Team 6 - Phones C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 2   Griffin, Peter   PO   -   1234   4203   2   6   1305   1   4   1214 
 1   McCafferty, David   POTR   -   1544   4945   4   9   1478   4   9   1439 
 5   Reid, David   PO   -   1350   7907   1   4   1536   1   4   1344 
 6   Fraser, Roland A   POPY   -   1355   11177   2   3   1307   2   3   1587 
 3   Waddell, Jim   PO   -   1143   19969   1   6   1351   1   6   1158 
 4   McKinstry, John   PO   -   1046   24574   2   8   1245   1   6   1052